Deliveries 6 days a week
Early in the morning, 5 a.m. to 9 a.m.
Customer service number 0800 94 020

Privacy Policy

Finnish Personal Data Act (523/1999) 10 and 24 §
EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (2016/679) May 31, 2018

1. Data controller

Name: Lehtipiste Oy

Address: Koivuvaarankuja 2,
01640 Vantaa

Other contact info (phone during office hours, email):
+358 800 94 020

2. Contact person for the register

Title: Sales Director

Address: Koivuvaarankuja 2,
01640 Vantaa

Other contact info (phone during office hours, email): info@pakettipiste.fi

3. Processing of personal data

Lehtipiste Oy processes personal data in accordance with the Finnish Personal Data Act and EU’s General Data Protection Regulation. We process personal and contact information as permitted by law due to or in accordance with, for example, customer relationship, contract or consent. Data can also be processed for e.g. direct marketing purposes, provided that the customer has given their consent.

With customer’s consent, we use the data collected for purposes such as targeted marketing and personalised customer service and customer relationship management.

The data we collect and process is primarily provided by the customer when, for example, making a contact request or providing customer feedback.

We only process personal data to fulfil the purposes specified for each personal register. We also process personal data to improve customer service experience, such as improving our website and website user experience. All our operations do not require processing personally identifiable data.

4. The purpose of processing personal data

As stipulated in the Finnish Personal Data Act 8 § and EU’s General Data Protection Regulation Article 6, customer consent and an assignment/feedback to Pakettipiste by the customer (consent) are general prerequisites for processing personal data.

The purposes of use for the data in Pakettipiste’s personal data register include enabling company/consumer to contact Pakettipiste’s customer service for information on Pakettipiste’s services and marketing of Pakettipiste’s services to companies and/or consumer customers.

Any personal data collected and processed is not subject to decisions exclusively based on automatic processing, such as profiling.

5. Register name

Pakettipiste personal data register

6. Register data content

Company/customer information:

  • Person name
  • Company
  • Email
  • Phone
  • Data concerning user’s terminal device collected with cookies and other similar technologies. More in-depth information about our cookie policies is available here.

7. Regular sources of information

Pakettipiste receives customer’s data once they have contacted Pakettipiste’s customer service through the form available at the Pakettipiste website. Before providing their data, customer is required to give consent to Pakettipiste for the purpose of processing their personal data.

8. Regular disclosure of data

No data will be disclosed.

9. Transfers of data out of EU or EEA

Data is not transferred or processed outside the EU or EEA.

10. Register protection principles

We will use necessary technical and organisational security measures to secure personal data from unauthorized access, disclosure, eradication, or other illegal processing.

Any manually processed documents with data subjects’ personal data are stored securely and processed in accordance with good data security and privacy policies.

The service and the data are protected with appropriate technical (including firewall, access control, protection of physical IT areas, secure connections, access rights, encryption techniques and the aforementioned active monitoring) and administrative measures. The data can only be accessed by persons whose job descriptions involve processing said data. These measures are taken to secure the register’s overall data security and the confidentiality, integrity and usability of personal data.

11. Retention of personal data

Personal data is retained for the period required to fulfil the purposes specified in Section 5 above in accordance with applicable law, or until the customer or company informs Pakettipiste of changes.

12. Right to review

According to the Finnish Personal Data Act 26–28 § and EU’s General Data Protection Regulation Article 15, the customer has the right to review data concerning them stored in the registry. To make a request for review, you can also contact Pakettipiste’s customer service at info@pakettipiste.fi

13. Right to rectification

In accordance with the Finnish Personal Data Act 29 § and EU’s General Data Protection Regulation Article 16, the customer has the right to update and revise their data by contacting Pakettipiste’s customer service through email at info@pakettipiste.fi

14. Data subject’s other rights related to processing of personal data

A. Right to erasure (EU’s General Data Protection Regulation Article 17): The customer has the right to request erasure of their personal data from the register at any time.

B. Right to restriction of processing (EU’s General Data Protection Regulation Article 18): The customer has the right to restrict processing of their data, provided that the data is not accurate, processing is unlawful, data controller does not need said personal data for the purposes of processing, or the customer has objected the processing of their personal data for the purpose of profiling.

C. Right to data portability (EU’s General Data Protection Regulation Article 20): The customer has the right to obtain their personal data, provided by them to the data controller, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and the right to transfer said data to another data controller.

D. Right to withdraw consent (EU’s General Data Protection Regulation Article 7): The customer has the right to withdraw their consent at any time without affecting the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

E. Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority (EU’s General Data Protection Regulation Article 77): Without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy, the customer has the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority if the customer considers that the processing of their personal data infringes EU’s General Data Protection Regulation.

15. Updates to the Privacy Statement

As Pakettipiste’s business evolves, we reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Statement by announcing the changes in our services. Updates can also be made due to changes in legislation.

16. Cookies